Podcast vs Player News

Let's Play: Pokémon 3D


"I wanna be, the very best, that no one ever was...To catch them is my real test, to train them is my cause..."

Strong words. Strong words indeed. Today, I'm playing Pokémon 3D, a PC game that is a recreation of the old Pokémon games Gold/Silver by Nilllzz.
Becoming the best Pokémon 3D trainer is gonna be hard, but if anyone can do it, I can. 'Cause I have the power of the anime, the original games and the most powerful thing in the land: I gotta believe! (Okay, that line was from Parappa The Rapper, but still)

So let's go, visit some grass and catch, battle and defeat wild Pokémon, explore towns and routes in 3D and collect items and Pokémon. Also maybe in 3D.

The game starts off as normal, with Prof.Oak telling you the same old bullshit, so, as always, I started the game by telling him some elaborately hilarious name.


After the oh so comical start, I reset the game, as I don't feel I can become the worlds greatest Pokémon trainer with such a crude (but phenomenal) name.


Okay, fun's over now. Promise.


So, as always, I start off in my room, where everything is in 3D! Sort of. It's more Minecraft inspired 3D, but hey, I'll take it!


After my Mom gives me a lecture on my always leaving the TV on, I head out to find Prof.Elm, who handily lives next door.


As I enter the lab, I see Elm lurking in the back, strikingly resembling a Paedophile, as his accomplice pretends to read some cardboard books.


Now, I'm told to choose a "super rare Pokémon" from the table, all of which he handily caught earlier today. Problem is, the first is a Cyndaquil and the second two are both Totodile's, so really, only the Cyndaquil is rare, as there are two Totodile's. Luckily for stupid common  Totodile, he's my favourite of the Gold/Silver starters, so I still choose him.


He also doesn't seem to stay in his Pokeball straight away either. But not to worry, I'll jam him good and tight in there.

I leave the lab and make my way to Mr Pokemon who has some news or something, and I encounter my first Pidgey! I easily destroy it with my common as shit Totodile.


---More Updates To Come---

No comments:

Post a Comment

PodcastvsPlayer.com website designed by Callum Povey in assotiation with Templateism.com Copyright © 2014

Powered by Blogger.
Published By Gooyaabi Templates